April 11, 2024 Community News, Restaurant/Bar News
[…] Alcohol & Beverage Law is not the applicable law. Education law is the applicable law.
The entrances/exits contained within a school’s legally defined property boundaries would be the typical entrances/exits from the school. Exclusive use and same road is not part of the cannabis law.
N.Y. Cannabis Law § 77
“4. No applicant shall be granted an adult-use on-site consumption license for any premises within five hundred feet of school grounds as such term is defined ***in the education law*** or two hundred feet from a house of worship.”
New York Consolidated Laws, Education Law – EDN § 409